Signed in as:
[…] When the state's attorney has complete power to grant or deny a veteran access to these programs, there can be conflicts of interest at the expense of veterans who are otherwise eligible and could benefit from participating in a treatment program."
For eligibility purposes, Section 124.002(a) provides for the occurrence of two events transpiring by the use of the conjunctive "and," as used in the context of, "only if the attorney representing the state consents to the defendant's participation in the program AND if the court in which the criminal case is pending [...] finds [certain enumerated conditions]" (emphasis and capitalization added).