Signed in as:
[…] Such a policy (not law) of the state’s district attorney’s offices flies in the face of both the history of “specialty courts” and the Texas legislative intent of the VTC program. Surely, principles of justice and fairness dictate that justice-involved veterans deserve better treatment than that.
1. Rashawn Williams is a highly decorated combat veteran with three enlistments. In his first involvement with the criminal justice system for domestic violence, he was denied veterans treatment court despite being a poster-child candidate.
2. See Tex. Government Code Ann. Sec. 124.001(a)(3)("In this chapter, 'veterans treatment court program' means a program that has the following essential characteristics: [...] early identification and prompt placement of eligible participants in the program[.]"
3. See, Judge Robert T. Russell, Veterans Treatment Court: A Proactive Approach, 35 New Eng. J. on Crim. & Civ. Confinement 357, 365-66 (2009)(“Early identification of veterans entering the criminal justice system is an integral part of the process of placement in the [VTC] program.