Signed in as:
[…] Signed in as:
filler@godaddy.com
Signed in as:
filler@godaddy.com
A UNIQUE EXERIENCE IN LEARNING LAW
As originally enacted, the following bills share a common denominator in their statutory scheme related to each program's mandatory duty to either "ensure" or "promote" maximum participation of eligible persons.
Senate Bill No. 1940 provides that, under Section 617.003(b), Health & Safety Code:
"A veterans court program established under this chapter shall make, establish, and publish local procedures to ensure maximum participation of eligible defendants in the county or counties in which those defendants reside." (Emphasis and underscore added).
House Bill No. 1994 provides that, under Section 169.003(c), Texas Health & Safety Code: