Signed in as:
[…] This includes determining potential outcomes, improving communication, and setting up robust governance structures. Thus, conducting trials through such programs can be instrumental in driving successful projects." - Audrey Ingram, Understanding the Meaning, Purpose, and Importance of a Pilot Program (Update January 8, 2025)(emphasis and underscore added); website: https://www.hellobonsai.com/blog/pilot-program-meaning (accessed 2024).
In 2019, H.B. 4533 -- “AN ACT relating to the administration and operation of Medicaid,”[1]-- amended Section 534.104, Government Code, requiring a Medicaid pilot program’s design to: “(1) increase access to [...] services and supports; (2) improve quality of [...] services and supports; (3) promote [....]; (4) promote [....]; (5) promote efficiency and the best use of funding based on an individual's needs and preferences[.]" (Emphasis and underscore added).
--------------------------------------
[1] Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1330 (H.B. 4533), § 16, eff. September 1, 2019.